In memory of...

The IBM Alumni Club learns about Alumni who have died by checking the Rochester Post Bulletin or from emails and phone calls from club members. We appreciate your input as not all Alumni who have passed get into our list. If you see someone missing in our list send an email to rdspee@charter.net. Click here for a printable version of this list.

On behalf of the Alumni Club, we extend our most sincere sympathy to all survivors of Alumni who have passed.

IBM Alumni (club members and non-members) who passed away in 2018:
Paul Anderson, Lawrence ‘Jerry’ Balbach, Samuel W. Blakeslee, Eugene Behrens, Eugene Blume, John ‘Jack’ Braun, Arthur Brooks, Gary Burkholder, Jack Chandler, Scott Christopherson, Ron Clark, Theodore Clikeman, Robert L. Coe, John Corrigan, Joseph P. Dee, Norbert Dietz, Thomas Dillehay, William Dixon, Allan Eastlee, Larry Elit, Angeline Ellis, Robert E. Erickson, Frank Exe, Thomas Fischer, William ‘Buz’ Fischer, Wayne Freiheit, Harold Fuchs, Roy Gisler, Gerald Griffin, Merrill Gutzmer Jr, Darlene Harvey, F. Eugene Hawkins, Howard Helland, Diane Hellie, Wallace Horihan, Lewis Judd, Merlyn Kohrs, Richard Kramer, Gary Kuehntopp, Larry Lengerman, Melvin Liljevall, Robert Loy, Gerald Machacek, Hazel Markham, Jerry Martin, Curt Mathiowetz, Richard Myhre, Gary E. Meyer, Michael Monday, Arvella Neitzel, Jon E. Nelson, Robert Neshiem, Steven Nolte, Clyde Norell, Darlene O’Malley, Wilber Oudekirk, David Eugene Perkins, Benjamin Persons, Susan Peterman, Robert Polikowsky, John Pritchard, Gerald Rahman, Richard Redman, Bradfield Richards, Lynn Richter, Norman Rockvan, Ralph A. Russell, Ralph J. Russell, Alan Rustan, Patricia Ryan, Raymond Salvo, Ali Sameni, Richard Sands, Robert Sawinski, George Scarborough, Jean E. Schendel, Harold ‘Hardy’ Schierts, Lorna Schmidt, Francis Schnorenberg, Clarence ‘Clix’ Schwieters, Larry Scrabeck, Clayton Severson, Dennis Shilling, Larry Shumway, Allen Simonson, Richard Simpson, Richard Sonsalla, Zanti Squillace, Joan Swarthout, Clyde Taylor, Lloyd Vehrenkamp, Kathleen Walczak, Allen Wing, Tom Winthers, Glenn Zell

IBM Alumni (club members and non-members) who passed away in 2017:
Alan Ackerman, Dick Amdahl, Robert Amundson, Thomas ‘Mike’ Armstead, John ‘Jack’ Beck, Marvin Berreth, Albert Bierly Sr, Ardith ‘Gail’ Bonnickson, Dallas Bradshaw, Wayne Brooks, Richard Brown, Gerard Bruns, Marvin Buckland, Robert Bulger, Kenneth Byer, John Campion, Robert Carson, Karen Chaffee, Freddie Charles, Patrick Christenson, Dick Dahl, Barbara Daly, Dale Toby Deters, Curtis Dotzenrod, Barbara Eddy, Leslie Dean Ekhoff, Harold Fuchs, Lyla Fugleberg, Bernie Gardner, Fred Garske, Leonard Giesler, Ruby Gronseth, Forrest Hahn, Art Hamburgen, Paul Hospers, Greg Jahn, Ken Johnson, John Justice, Lester Kocher, David Lien, Robert Lyngaas, Art Martinson, Gordon McCoy, Ralph McDonald, James McEvoy, Jerald Miller, Francis Mulvihill, Thomas Murray, Robert Nolden, Jon Nolte, Marvin Nyberg, Jerry Ovrebo, Willard Patchin, Luverne Peterman, Charles Peters, Charles Peterson, Willard Rasmussen, John Reidenbach, Edward ‘Sam’ Schneider, Ted Schomburg, Eugene Searles, James Shelstad, Gary Simenson, Norman Sjarpe, Ronald Smith, John Stadheim, Bernadine Stahlhut, Mary Ann Stockdell, Clayton Stowe, John Stroebel, Donald Sudor, Jerry Tompkins, John Tillotson, Donald Tobie, Robert Tucker, Edward ‘Ted’ Waldo, Earl Wampach, Robert Waterhouse, Luverne Wendler, Myron ‘Mike’ Wentzel, Kenneth Willkomm, John ‘Woody’ Wood, George Young Jr.

IBM Alumni (club members and non-members) who passed away in 2016:
Henry 'Hank' Anderson, Elton Arneson, Michael Bjaastad, Thomas Budnick, Alan Calavano, William F. Carr, David C. Case, Scott Lynn Chambers, Arlene Christenson, James L. Clark, Joseph F. Cox, Steven Danek, Edna Denny, Lowell 'Ed' Dutton, Ambrose 'Bill' Ellis, Henry 'Hank' Eyrich, Harley Galen Flink, Michael Frain, Richard 'Dick' Fryer, Deane A. Fuchs, Norman Grimm, Earl Gronbach, Dale Habeck, Leo Hagan, James Harbaugh, Donald Harker, Don William 'Bill' Harreld, Ronald Hatcher, Dennis Heim, Ruth Hesler, Dale R. Heyn, Clifford Higgins Jr., Donald Glen House, Jordan Hove, Donald Jensen, Gordon Johannsen, Darwin D. Johnson, Delwyn 'Del' Johnson, Melvin 'Dick' Jones, Arden 'Ardie' Jurgenson, Earl 'Bill' Kesler, Eunice Kohlmeyer, Dana LaFrance, Clifford Laging, Robert J. Lahey, George Lamb, Jack 'John' Lampman, Milan Laudon, Clifton Leininger, Charles J. Lenn, James Leonhardt, Bernard Majerus, David Marquart, John McTamney, Glenn Meyers, Willliam 'Bill' Morman, Marvin Muller, Richard 'Dick' Navratil, Kenneth Neumann, Duane Nienow, Roger Noterman, Ronald 'Chopper' Porter, Roger J. Rabe, Darrel Rathbun, Thomas Richards, Lyle Reinsvold, Ladron 'Lad' Roering, Steven Roth, Harry Samways, Hilmen Scharberg, Richard Schendel, Larry Schmidt, Willard 'Bill' Schmidt, James Shannon, Kenneth Sperry, Richard ("Rick") Stimson, Agnes Splittstoesser, Freeland Terpenning, Gary Tollers, Richard Ullmer, Roger Van Der Heyden, Wilbur 'Bill' Vogley, Jim Walts, Warren Warfield, James H. Watson, Edward Whelan, Ruth Wilson, Aulden Winch, Glen Witt, Howard Wohlers

IBM Alumni (club members and non-members) who passed away in 2015:
Willette Norine Anderson, Harold D. Atkinson, L. Joseph Bauman, Wallace Arthur Berglund Jr., Richard Bestor, Joseph Blouin, Michael Brossard, John Bruning, Robert Casto, Stephen Clemens, Thomas Colson, Theodore Conger, Lloyd Dickhut, Karen Sue Eikenhorst, Archie Evans, Lucius Evenson Jr., Arnold Felten, Jack L. Foley, Richard R. Francis, George 'Ken' Garrett, Marvin Hayft, Curtis Heeren, Mary Helland, John Hennessey, Edward Highum, Margaret Huebner, S. R. 'Huf' Hufstedler, Robert Hust, John Hulsizer, Barbara J. Johnson, Robert 'Tusker' Johnson, James Jordan, LeRoy Earl Kolb, Bob Kothenbeutel, Ronald Edwin Krom, Philip Arthur Kyllo, Robert (Bob) Lechner, Rosalyn Lehnertz, Vernon Lutterman, A. Carl Maki, Gerald Malagrino, A. Worrell 'Mal' Malcomson, Pete Mataya, Bill McGurk, Paul Millar, Ronald E. Miller, Thomas Moe, Harvey Newkirk, Dale Peterson, Donald Roy Pischke, Richard Podolske, Ernest (Ernie) Ramga, Donald Redman, John Rink, Morgan Roland, Erhardt Rosen, Alfred Sandeen, Jacob Sanders, Walter S. Schaffer, Myron Schettl, Paul Schmitter, Bill Schneider, Daniel Schottler, Edward Schuck, Kenneth Schumann, H. Robert (Pastor Bob) Sinex, Thomas Smith, Lloyd Franklin Spratte, Earl Stellmaker, Carl Stoltenberg, Gerald Streiff, Robert Waite, John Clement Walter, Twila Weichert, Harold E. Weick, John Henry Willaman, Wayne Charles Witt, Shirley Worden, James Zeman, Dick Zrucky

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2014:
Edward 'Ted' Anderson, Ralph Beaver, Richard Lee Butturff, James R. Cadwell, Robert Paul Chaney, Robert J. Chappuis, James H. Collins, Lyle L. Conrad, Duane A. Douglas, James W. Drescher, Steven Lee Easley, Virgil B. Eggenberger, Robert J. Elgin, Herbert Fjelstad, LeRoy O. Flatness, Marcia Priebe Gray, Bernard John Guenther, Dennis K. Hanson, John Harrington, Lester R. Hartleip, Janice Hjelle, Joseph Holland, Stanley Jensen, Gregory John Kerwin, Robert William King, Gerald R. Knutson, Marvin 'Marv' Kulas, Donald Lee Kundert, Leon M Larson, Edmund 'Ed' Lee, Russell E. Leinau, Charles A. Lopez, John Michael Lynaugh, Alan W. McTavish, Donald Meyers, Edward Ralph Miller, William 'Bill' Miller, Gerald 'Jerry' Murray, Deborah Ann Mustain, Norbert 'Bert' Nass, Paul D. Nelson, Ruth Nevling, Harold C. Renner, Jon E. Rush, Jeanne E. Samways, Una Hoops Schlee, John 'Smokey' Shelstad, Bernard J. Sheridan, John 'Dan' Skinner, Susan K. Starkson, Richard H. Sullivan, Robert Roy Tracy, Richard A. Trachy Sr., Peter Tricker, Gerald 'Jerry' Watros, Larry Lee Weinmann, Arlan 'Arlie' Wilson, Kenneth Wilber Wilson, William Howard Witte, Eugene P. Wojtczak, Emmett W. Woolfolk Jr.

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2013:
Harold 'Bud' Ames, James 'Mike' Anglin, Robert Arbuckle, Conrad Jean Aug, Stephen Barna, Arnold L. Block, John D. Borgschatz, James “Jim” Buck, Robert M. Chamberlin, Kenneth Eugene Christeson, Stanley E. Christopherson, Adolph 'Bill' Feine Jr., Carl D. Freeman, Ardyce D. Galle, Russell Gangestad, Bryan Green, Joseph D Grothe, Melvin John Hettervig, William Wayne Hollar, James A. Hopkins, Herman Hovda, Obert R. Jergenson, James Jursik, Raymond Kirtz, Eugene Charles Klann Jr., LaVerne Frank Knappe, Thomas Alan Konakowitz, Don Kyllo, Steven James Ligget, Norbert 'Bert' Nass, Royce Robert Reed, Duane Rietmann, Thomas E Rowe Sr., Kenneth L. Strom, Richard W. Tiede, Bruce Tonkin, Harold Leroy Troff, John Burton Trygstad, Larry Lee Weinmann,William 'Bill' Wesselmann, Donald G. Wester

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2012:
Wayne L. Adderman, Russell J. Ahern, Ray E. Amway, Curtis R. Andersen, Delford D. Anderson, Keith E. Bachman, Douglas F. Bartsch, Robert K. Bee, Michael P. Bendel, Paul L. Benson, Wayne G. Brownell, Charles E. Buhr, Emmett L. Burdick, Emil D. Burrs, Charles D. Butruff Jr, Leonard F. Carey, Donald H. Coffman, Vernon P. Curtis, Donald S. Dahl, Arthur Daniel, Lair V. DeSart, Philip G. Doring, Kenneth E Edstrom, Joel E. Ellringer, Terry R. Fischer, Jerrold J. Fogarty, Lyle S. Freiderich, Forrest Gardner, Orlan F. Glander, Larry T. Glynn, Melvin Gosse, Lamont A. Granger, George R. Groves, Robert Gwynn, Kenneth E. Hastings, George H. Hawley, George Hoeppner, Kenneth N. Hodge, Laverne Holets, Coy L. Huffine, Peggy L. Jendersee, Howard W. Jensen, Curtis Johns, Ervin D. Johnson, Paul L. Johnson, Robert E. Johnson, Trygve R. Johnson, Mervin C. Marter, Domenic Martini, Susan L. McRoberts, Grace H. Moore, Edward A. Nelson, Daniel J. Nicholson, Jerry D. Nolte, Luverne J. Olson, DuWayne R. Olstad, Jerry Ovesen, Gary R. Owens, Patricia C. Patzner, Roger H. Peterson, Ronald A. Quandt, Joseph Reiland, Lyle A. Reinhardt, Jesse Ruick, Janel K. Saunders, Antonin Sebesta, Lyle S. Severson, Maynard A. Spring, Layton A. Steinke, Paul G. Suby, Carol A. Schatz, Duard M. Svee, Richard Tangen, Harry J. Tashjian, Aldean B. Thorson, Gerald V. Varsoke, Cyril Veerkamp, Frank l. Vondrashek, Raymond B. Wiersbeck

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2011:
Gerald Bartholomew, Constance L. Bennett, Lyle R. Berg, Beryl Bergschneider, Robert Books, Karen A. Brandt, Emmett L. Burdick, William L. Campion, Lotus Cooney Conrad, Mary K. Conrad, Carl Cronk, Frank E. Dapron, Robert Douglas, Ernest P. Dunbar, Roland Bud Dunkle, James W. Erickson, Loel H. Erickson, Lester J. Fiegel Jr, Lamont A. Granger, Maynard F. Green, William Griebenow, Donald E. Gruhlke, Peter J. Hanson, Kenneth N. Hodge, Mildred S. Jackson, Arthur Jensen, Mitchell S. Kidd, Gordon F. Krueger, Merlyn H. Lenox, Lawrence V. Leqve, Harry Leutink, John K. Lutzi, Glen D. Manbeck, Bernard J. Meddleton, Harvey D. Miller, Dennis Mitchell, Gregory R. Molinaro, Gerald C. Molloy, Dennis L. Mongoven, Donald L. Moore, James H. Musty, Oliver Ohr, Mary J. Petersen, Jerry A. Plantin, Gayle Robbie Robinson, David A. Ronning, George E. Ross, Marion Runerson, Thomas P. Ryan, John Sitte, Norman Skrukrud, Duane E. Sorenson, Merlin Mike Spading, Richard Spaniol, Don Stephenson, Raymond G. Strebbing, Rita E. Torvund, Charles B. Treadwell, Gary A. Turk, Gerald Willis, Harold A. Wilson, Charles T. Zimmerman.

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2010:
Verl L. Adler, Wuilliam L. Batchelor, Dick Bains, Arnold Carl Berg, Donald E. Berg, Donald E. Birka, Gary Blum, Paul R. Brinson, Charles Byron Carlson, Rosalee M. Connelly, Robert L. Coughlin, Jeffrey J. Daood, David Diderrich, Mary J. Dray, Robert Dunagan, Clyde J. Erickson, Robert A. Felten, Edward George Ferguson, Curtis A. Fix, David W. Frydenlund, John B. Fuchs, Betty Jane Gordon, David J. Graff, Jerome S. Greseth, Roger J. Hagen, John C. Harmon, Richard P. Harrington, Marian L. Haugstad, Donald H. Hoerle, Howard E. Holets, Louis J. Hoppa, William F. Holzer, Donna Jean Hove, Virta A. Hubbard, Richard R. Hudson, David Iverson, Obed A. Jacobson, Arlend D. Kellar, John D. Kelly, Reinhard D. Lampat, Janet Lee, Harold MacMullen, Raymond Marshall, James Edward McManus, John F. Middendorf, Paul O. Moen, Gordon Allen Mosher, Michael James O’Hanlon, Charles E. Pavesich, Robert C. Pember, David R. Postier, Glen H. Richter, Vernon J. Reiter, Max J. Robinett, Glen Everett Rollings, Howard L. Sanborn, Steven D. Schultz, Jack A. Schweitzer, Durward Archie Shepard, Donald F. Solum, Hollis S. Stevenson, Phoebe Nelson St. Martin, Elwin Dean Wilcox, Allen R. Wileman, Izell Winkels, Hugh W. Young, Kenneth Peter Zubay, Mary E. Zubay

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2009:
William Bacon, Geraldine Biaggio, Keith Bleuer, Dale Bothun, Robert Boyum, Robert Bradley, Michael Brien, Garland Buchanan, David Buesing, Dick Burns, Bruce Clark, Blake Collins, William Cook, Charles Dahms, Robert DeVinny, Ron Fite, Bryce Fossum, Walter Gardiner, Charles Geisinger, Helen Gikas, Russ Goodrich, Forest Green, Gregory Hoffa, Gerald Holst, Karolmae Holtorf, Vernon Jacobson, Thomas Kappauf, Darlene King, Gregory Kirby, Robert Leppala, Betty Lind, Joe Machlica, Kenneth Mallon, Christopher Manahan, Duane Martin, Joseph Mattison, Rowena Metz, Robert Miller, Thomas Miller, William Minor Jr., Richard Molde, Loren Monson, Grant Mullholland, Clarence Nickelsen, Lorraine Ness, David Neumann, Douglas Osland, Bruce Patterson, William Pesch, Dallas Petersen, Kristine Peterson, Fred Pexton, Susan Post, John Quall, Glen Richter, Orville Rinehart Jr., Kenneth Runkle, James Senjem, Richard Shipman, Gary Sjarpe, Catherine Smith, Norman Stevenson, Robert Stricke, Lorry Stump, Theodore Tiemens, Leonard Wilson, John Wood, Phillip Worden,  John Zweifel.

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2008:
Dale E. Ableitner, Shirley M. Amundson, James L. Anderson, Ronald C. Anderson, Warren H. Anderson, Robert K. Arnold, Carmen I Atkinson, Morris “Red” Atkinson, Richard Bains, Ernest F. Banitt, Thomas H. Bliss, LeRoy C. Busby, Alice Helen Bush, Loran E. Carter, David B. Carey, Russell V. Clover, Victor Roy Cook, Lester A DeRoo, Alexander L. Dockstader, Thomas J. Englund, Marrion J Egan, Ione J. Erickson, Daryl Winslow Corbin Ferber, William M. Fields, Jerome “Jerry” Genz, Helen C. Gikas, Charles “Dana” Gill, Harold W. Greer, Roland N. Hansen, Charles C. Hanson, Donald W. Hickey, David W. Hoenk, Robert Charles Hoffmann, Karolmae Holtorf, Harlen M. Hostager, Mary Jo Hunter, Vernon E. Jacobson, Joseph P. Jensen, Joseph H. Kardock, William “Bill” Klause, Phillip W. Klickman, Robert E. Kroening, Audrey Ann Launt, William B. Leary, Glen E. LeBarron, Joseph E Machlika, William J. Mahon, Micalle F. Matson, Dwaine “Dewey” Mewhorter, John Miner, Richard D. Molde, Owen Moore, Lucille E. Mueller, Grant C. Mulholland, Gail E. Mulligan, Michael A. Nelson, Lorraine J. Ness, LeRoy L. Nordeng, Gerald W. Nordstrom, Glenn W. Pembleton, Curtis W. Preuss, Leslie W. Purvis, John R. Quall, Robert B. Renken, Orville J. Rinehart, Kenneth C. Runkle, Richard J. Ryno, Larry R. Sanneman, Charles W. Schweitzer, Clair H Seibert, Michael John Snyder, Amanda Stahl, Alvin L. Steberg, Thomas R. Stuve, Kurt F. Todtenhaupt, Charles Wendell Tucker, Doris M Van Why, Thomas L. Watson, John W. Wood

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2007:
Roger Aakre, Roger Abernathy, Sharon Arms, George Baier, Gerald Balm, Robert Bandel, Rudy Beniak, James Brandner, Hilmar Bittner, Thomas Brekke, Kenneth Byrne, Leslie Colburn, John Costello, Dallas DeYoung, Hazel Dietz, Henry Doran, Marjorie Epley, Virginia Forsyth, Leroy Haagenson, Leslie Hesly, Thomas Higgins, Ronald Jerdon, Gordon Johnson, Robert Johnson, Earl Korpal, Ralph “Red” Larson, Jerry Lentz, Daniel Liffrig, Earl Meyer, Calvin McNutt, Edith Mogren, Rose Morrisette, Harlan Mosby, David Mosher, Fredrick Oeltjenbruns, Jay Ogg, Daniel Oslund, David Opfer, Glenn Pearce, Margaret Pugh, Marjorie Riege, Paul Rokke, Delos Schoonover, Albert Schuster, James Sensenbaugh, Larry Snyder, David Stahmann, Frederick Steinlicht, Gail Stiller, Richard Van Why, Edward “Dayne” Walker, Doreen Ward, Joseph Welder, Lyle Wharton, Marvin Wilson

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2006:
Joseph E Andriacchi, Robert James Anonby, Arnold C Blasing, Charles A Bond, Alberta A Chance, James Leo Clark, John D Clark, John Thomas Costello, Douglas B Craft, Richard K Daggett, JoAnn Daigneau, David W Davis, John Lyman Delaney, Douglas O Delano, Willis W Denny, John H Duxbury, Frank Alfred Else, John F Fancher, Donald Gates Jr, Gregg A Haugen, Melvin Arnold Howard, Elizabeth M Hopkins, Richard Desmond Kilpatrick, Herman J King, Robert E Kloppstein, Alvin Eugene Knutson, Robert Carl Knutson, Walter Kohlmeyer, Richard A Krumpelmann, Richard Lagergren, Orville E Lawman, Ursala M Lenard, James O Lindquist, Harold J A Luedtke, Chih Hsin Liu, Ralph W Mcoy, Thomas Edwin Miller, Jake C Muldrow, Ronald Neubauer, Douglas John O’Hara Sr, Forest Cary Parry, Kenneth Patterson, Donald H Peters, LaVern F Peterson, Severin Rausch, John Walter Reed, Willmer A Rietmann, Dale D Roy, Jeannine J Rundquist, Canby Ryles, Everitt R Selle, Victor Cornelius Severson, Fred G Stoehr, Edward E Ulrich, Darel G Walker, Robert L Wheeler, Bruce W Wright

The following are Rochester IBM Alumni (Club members and non-members) who died in 2005:
Charles Abrath, Ferd Anderholm, Victor Andrews, James Baas, Samuel Bartel, Ardale Bell, Daniel Bennett, Harold Benson, Robert Biedlingmaier, Robert Buckmeier, Bernard Bunne, Thomas Busch, James Carroll, Violet Christensen, Thomas Clarkson, Donavon Erwin, Gordon Finstrom, Robert Floren, Robert French, George Frie, Carl Gebhardt, Norman Giere, Donald Griebenow, Marvin Haack, William Hardin, Jimmie Harding, Charles Haydon, Donald Herbst, Keith Hines, Dale Hoadley, Eugene Holderness, Robert Johnson, John Johnston, George Jones, Roger Jones, John Kaley, Roger Kennedy, Gerald Kollasch, David Larson, Charles Lettelleir, Eugene Lund, Ralph Macken, Mary Marburger, Theodore Marchand, Dennis McCarty, Richard McDermott, William Monsen, Richard Moore, Harold Mueller, Elaine Nordstrom, Robert Oesterlin, John Peterson, Melvin Peterson, John Pratten, Gerald Prow, Galen Raymond, Betty Reed, Wilmer Rietmann, Robert Ritlinger, Gerald Seefeldt, Byron Sheller, Eugene Simpson, Donald Sparks, Richard Spores, James Swaim, John Tuggle, Sterling Weaver, Daniel Wendt, Ralph Wittlief, Robert Yarbrough, and Robert Zackery